Privacy Policy

Pitchdrive NV, registered with the Crossroads Bank of Enterprises under company number 0703.977.104, having its registered office at Kleine Pieterpotstraat 8, 2000 Antwerp, represented by Mr. Wim Derkinderen and with e-mail address legal@pitchdrive.com (“Pitchdrive”, “we”, “us”) collects data, in its capacity of Controller, when you contact us and when you use our Platform (as defined below) (“you”).

Pitchdrive recognizes and understands the importance of your privacy. All your Personal Data (as defined below) collected by Pitchdrive shall be processed in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation, more specifically, the European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of personal data, together with the codes of practice, codes of conduct, regulatory guidance and standard clauses and other related legislation resulting from such Regulation, as amended or supplemented from time to time (the “Privacy Legislation”).

Pitchdrive shall solely use your Personal Data for purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy and we shall not disclose your Personal Data to any Third Parties (as defined below), unless stated otherwise in this Privacy Policy.

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully, which you can also consult on our website www.pitchdrive.com, including Pitchdrive’s mobile application whereby amongst others (i) investors and start-ups are brought together based on “big data”, (ii) start-ups have the opportunity to present a business case and their financial needs to a number of selected investors and (iii) investors have the opportunity to provide capital or other financial means in an efficient and straight-forward manner to selected start-ups (the “Pitchdrive Platform”) (jointly the “Website”), carefully.

In this Privacy Policy you can find information on:

  • What Personal Data we collect from you, for which purpose and on which legal basis;
  • The measures to safeguard the access to and the security of your Personal Data;
  • Which Third Parties may have access to your Personal Data;
  • Your rights concerning the processing of your Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy applies to the relationship between you and Pitchdrive. Pitchdrive undertakes to process, store and utilize your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the provisions of the applicable Privacy Legislation. In order to use Pitchdrive’s services and Website, you must be aware of the following.

1. General

All capitalized terms shall have the meaning as set forth in section 2 of this Privacy Policy.

2. Definitions

  • “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, and more specifically the information as mentioned under section 3;
  • “Purpose” shall have the meaning as set out in section 4;
  • “Legal Basis” means the ground on which a given processing activity is considered lawful;
  • “Third Parties” means any natural or legal person or entity other than Pitchdrive;
  • “Website” has the meaning as set forth in the preambles.

3. Personal Data we collect

We may collect several types of Personal Data, and store it on our servers such as:

  • Contact information (e.g. your name, job title, qualifications, postal address, e- mail address, phone number);
  • The profile data provided by you (e.g. profile picture, professional skills, date of birth, gender, social network profile and password);
  • Any Personal Data that forms a part of pitches provided to Pitchdrive;
  • Any Personal Data that forms a part of business cards provided to Pitchdrive;
  • Any Personal Data of staff employed by Third Parties;
  • Information in the framework of regulatory compliance (including compliance with all applicable laws and appropriate guarantees in respect of anti-money laundering, in particular but not limited to the 4th AML Directive).

4. How your Personal Data is processed – Purpose of the processing

Pitchdrive (i) collects, (ii) uses, (iii) maintains and (iv) may share the Personal Data provided by you or collected by Pitchdrive with its affiliates, parent companies or other related companies. The purposes for which Pitchdrive may process your Personal Data, may include (collectively the “Purpose”):

  1. (Potential) Investors
    • Administering and maintenance of a record of contacts and services provided;
    • Regulatory compliance (including compliance with all applicable laws and appropriate guarantees in respect of anti-money laundering, in particular but not limited to the 4th AML Directive);
    • All communications regarding commitments in Pitchdrive;
    • Sending promotional materials or other communications;
    • Commercializing the Website;
    • The operation, evaluation and improvement of the Website (including the development of additional products and/or services, enhancing and improving the current Website, analysis of our Website);
    • Seeking and receiving advice from professional advisors, including accountants, lawyers and other possible consultants;
    • Protecting against, identify and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities;
    • Diagnosing technical problems and managing technical support and processing inquiries concerning the Website.
  2. Founders of start-ups / target / portfolio company staff
    • Investigating proposed investment opportunities;
    • Contacting the investment opportunities via the contact details;
    • Maintaining records of investments;
    • Regulatory compliance (including compliance with all applicable laws and appropriate guarantees in respect of anti-money laundering, in particular but not limited to the 4th AML Directive);
    • Administration of investments;
    • Communicating about, and organizing market research or obtaining testimonials or other promotional material;
    • Seeking and receiving advice from professional advisors, including accountants, lawyers and other possible consultants;
    • All communications regarding management of the portfolio company;
    • Protecting against, identify and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities.
  3. Third Party staff
    • Administering and maintenance of a record of contacts and services provided;
    • Seeking and receiving advice from professional advisors, including accountants, lawyers and other possible consultants;
    • Protecting against, identify and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities.

Furthermore, Pitchdrive can access, retain, and disclose Personal Data in the following events:

  • In order to be in compliance with any applicable legislation or regulations;
  • If a law enforcement authority or other government official requests so;
  • To enforce the Pitchdrive terms of use or Privacy Policy;
  • The investigation of any suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity;
  • To protect your or Pitchdrive’s safety and/or rights.

5. Legal basis of the processing

Pitchdrive’s processing of your Personal Data is lawful because of the following legal bases respectively corresponding to the purposes stated above.

  • Necessity for the performance of the contract to which you are subject

    Pitchdrive may collect and share your Personal Data (primarily contact and account details) for all purposes necessary to provide its services and the use of the Pitchdrive Platform.


  • Compliance with a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject

    Some Personal Data must be processed in order to comply with anti-money laundering law (in particular but not limited to the 4th AML Directive), tax and accounting law or any other legislation as specified in the purposes stated above.


  • Legitimate interest of the date controller

    In other cases, Pitchdrive will process your Personal Data in order to improve its services, including processing for administrative purposes, evaluation of statistics on the platform’s activities, contacting existing clienst for commercial purposes or transferring Personal Data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) provided that an adequate level of data protection is guaranteed. In the latter case, you can request a copy of the applicable safeguards.


  • Consent

    Pitchdrive may only process your Personal Data on the basis of your consent for the use of other than strictly nessecary cookies or to contact potential clients for commercial purposes.

    Where processing of your personal data is based on compliance with a legal obligation, or on the necessity for the performance of the contract between Pitchdrive and you, you won’t be able to use the Platform if you don’t provide these data.

6. Security

Taking into account the state of the art of the technology, the costs of its implementation and the nature of the Personal Data that is being processed, Pitchdrive shall take appropriate administrative, technical and organizational measures against unauthorized or unlawful processing of any Personal Data or its accidental loss, destruction or damage, access, disclosure or use.

In the event of and following discovery or notification of a breach of the security of the Personal Data, or access by an unauthorized person, Pitchdrive is required by law to notify you if the breach is likely to affect your privacy.

7. Receivers and Disclosure to Third Parties

Pitchdrive may share the Personal Data provided by you or collected by Pitchdrive with its affiliates, parent companies or other related companies.

In the event of full or partial merger with, or acquisition of all or part of Pitchdrive, Pitchdrive may transfer your Personal Data to a Third Party. In such event, Pitchdrive shall impose upon this Third Party strict consistency with this Privacy policy to use any Personal Data.

We may also share Personal Data with Third Party cloud providers and service providers who help us to provide, understand, commercialize and improve the Website and our services. We do not authorize these Third Party service providers to use or disclose your Personal Data except as strictly necessary to perform any services under our supervision or to comply with applicable legislation. We seek to provide any such Third Party service provider with only the Personal Data they need to perform their specific function.

In any event, such Third Party service providers shall be obliged to treat your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, we cannot be held liable for any damages, whether direct or indirect, that may result from the misuse of your Personal Data by such Third Party service providers.

8. Transfer outside of the EEA

In the event that Personal Data is transferred to, stored or processed by a Third Party cloud or service provider located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), appropriate measures will be taken to ensure a sufficient level of data protection.

In case of an issue about the level of data protection of such data transfer, Pitchdrive will come up with a solution with the Third Party provider. In the meantime, your Personal Data can only be transferred to such Third Party if necessary for the performance of the contract between you and Pitchdrive. In case the Third party is eventually not able to offer an adequate level of data protection, Pitchdrive will look for alternative service providers.

9. Your rights as Data Subject

We want to guarantee a safe and lawful processing of Personal Data, and we assure you that your Personal Data will be processed in a straightforward and lawful way. This implies that the Personal Data will only be processed for the aforementioned, explicitly stated and lawful Purpose. Pitchdrive furthermore assures that Personal Data will always be processed in an adequate, relevant and non-extensive manner.

To exercise your rights mentioned below or any other questions concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at legal@pitchdrive.com or by writing to Pitchdrive NV, having its registered office at Kleine Pieterpotstraat 8, 2000 Antwerp, Belgium.

Right for information and access

If you are concerned or have any questions about your Personal Data, and provided you are able to prove your identity, you have the right to request information and/or access to your Personal Data, which Pitchdrive holds or processes about you. We will then provide you with information and/or access to the Personal Data that is being processed and on the source of such Personal Data.

Right of rectification and right of erasure

You have the right to request us, free of charge, to correct, erase or block any inaccuracies in your Personal Data if such Personal Data would be incomplete, inaccurate or processed unlawfully.

You have the right to request us, free of charge, to erase all of your Personal Data collected, stored and processed by us, without unreasonable delay.

The right to withdraw your consent

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data by Pitchdrive at any time for those processing activities that are based on your consent (as specified above), without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing which was based on consent prior to your withdrawal.

The right to object to data processing

You may object to the processing of your personal data at any time for those processing activities which are based on Pitchdrive’s legitimate interest (as specified above). In addition, you may object at any time to the processing of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing.

Right to Data Portability

Where processing of your personal data is either based on your consent or on the necessity for the performance of the contract between you and Pitchdrive and where this processing takes place through automated means, you may request that these data will be returned to you or transferred to someone else at your choice, in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable and operable format.

Right to file a complaint with the competent authority

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we process your Personal Data, please let us know and we will investigate your concern using the above communication means. You also have the right to make a complaint to the competent data protection authority with the following contact details:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit / Commission de la protection de la vie privée

Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Bruxelles

02 274 48 00 of 02 274 48 79/ Fax: 02 274 48 35

https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

contact@apd-gba.be

10. Data retention and deletion

We may retain information regarding you and your use of the Website, including Personal Data, for as long as reasonably needed taking into consideration (i) our need to answer queries and resolve problems, (ii) to provide you with improved and new Services and (iii) to comply with legal requirements under applicable law(s).

The retention period of your Personal Data can vary and will be determined by various criteria, including the Purpose for which we are using it and legal obligations (as applicable legislation or regulations may set a minimum period for which we have to keep your Personal Data).

We may keep your Personal Data for the Purpose under section 4, and for as long as we maintain an ongoing relationship with you.

After our relationship is terminated, we may keep your Personal Data for up to 10 years after that date in order to maintain records in accordance with applicable laws and regulations which apply to us and to respond to any regulatory requests or questions.

To the extent that we are not permitted to delete your Personal Data for legal, regulatory, internal compliance and audit, or technical reasons we may keep your data for longer than 10 years. In such circumstances, we will ensure your Personal Data and privacy is protected.

11. Automated decision-making

Pitchdrive makes no use of automated decision-making whatsoever on its platform services.

12. Cookies

For more information on Pitchdrive’s use of cookies, please refer to our separate Cookie policy.

13. Third Party websites or applications

Certain content or services provided by Third Parties may be made available to you through the Website. Such linked content or services may have their own privacy policies for which Pitchdrive cannot be held responsible. Pitchdrive does not in any way review or endorse the privacy practices of such Third Parties.

14. Third Party websites or applications

Pitchdrive appointed Wim Derkinderen as Data Protection Officer. In case of questions or concerns, he/she can be contacted via (e-mail) legal@pitchdrive.com.

15. Updates or changes to our Privacy Policy

Occasionally, we may change or update this Privacy Policy to allow us to use or share your previously collected Personal Data for other purposes. If Pitchdrive would use your Personal Data in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of the collection, we will provide you with a notice on our Website indicating that the Privacy Policy has been changed or updated.

Last Revised on: 17 November 2021

Data Protection Officer:

Pitchdrive NV

Kleine Pieterpotstraat 8, 2000 Antwerp

Mr. Wim Derkinderen

legal@pitchdrive.com

www.pitchdrive.com